01-11-2023
[…] When we review a challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence supporting a guilty verdict, we consider all of the evidence in the record in [a] light most favorable to the State, including all reasonable inferences that may be fairly drawn from the evidence. We uphold the verdict if there is substantial evidence in the record supporting it.Id. at 216 (alteration in original) (internal citations and quotation marks omitted).
Iowa Code section 702.18 establishes three alternatives for "serious injury." The applicable alternative here was a "[b]odily injury which does any of the following: (1) [c]reates a substantial risk of death[;] (2) [c]auses serious permanent disfigurement[; or] (3) [c]auses protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ."
The jury instruction definition of "serious injury" provided: