E2021-00475-CCA-R3-CD
[…] See State v. Dorantes, 331 S.W.3d 370, 379 (Tenn. 2011).
The Appellant was charged with possessing .5 grams or more of methamphetamine with the intent to sell. See Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 39-17-434(a)(3), (e)(1); 39-17-417(c)(1). As our supreme court has stated, "intent can rarely be shown by direct proof and must, necessarily, be shown by circumstantial evidence." Hall v. State, 490 S.W.2d 495, 496 (Tenn. 1973). Notably, Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-17-419 provides that "[i]t may be inferred from the amount of a controlled substance . . ., along with other relevant facts surrounding the arrest, that the controlled substance or substances were possessed with the purpose of selling or otherwise dispensing." Our case law has established "other relevant facts" that may give rise to an inference of intent to sell include the absence of drug paraphernalia, the presence of a large amount of cash, the manner of packaging of the drugs, and the street value of the drugs. See State v.