State v. Perez
[…] In contrast, Perez argues that in her case, there was no evidence that Mrs. Smith was seriously injured. Mrs. Smith was not physically attacked or assaulted, with the exception of having her car keys pulled away from her and being lifted in and out of her trunk. Nor was a weapon ever used in handling her. Additionally, Perez argues that the kidnapping 1st charge cannot stand because Mrs. Smith was released in a safe place prior trial. The cemetery where she was left, while remote, sat directly next to a paved roadway with an adjoining house, and other residences nearby.

11 Del. C. § 783A ("A person is guilty of kidnapping in the first degree when the person unlawfully restrains another person with any of the following purposes: (1) To hold the victim for ransom or reward; or (2) To use the victim as a shield or hostage; or (3) To facilitate the commission of any felony or flight thereafter; or (4) To inflict physical injury upon the victim, or to violate or abuse the victim sexually; or (5) To terrorize the victim or a third person; or (6) To take or entice any child less than 18 years of age from the custody of the child's parent, guardian or lawful custodian; and the actor does not voluntarily release the victim alive, unharmed and in a safe place prior to trial.").

See 412 A.2d 326 (Del. 1980).