State v. Perdue
[…] He argues that his time in custody in Illinois was "undeniably in connection with" his Minnesota offense because he had a Minnesota warrant with a body-only hold while in custody in Illinois. Perdue then argues that because his time in custody in Illinois occurred after the district court accepted his guilty pleas on his Minnesota offenses but before it committed him to the commissioner of 5 corrections, he is entitled to jail credit for the time he was incarcerated in Illinois because it was a "period of confinement" following conviction and preceding commitment pursuant to Minn. Stat. § 609.145, subd. 2. That statute provides that "[a] sentence of imprisonment upon conviction of a felony is reduced by the period of confinement of the defendant following the conviction and before the defendant's commitment to the commissioner of corrections for execution of sentence unless the court otherwise directs." Id.

Perdue's Minnesota offense was not the sole reason for his custody in Illinois, however; the record shows Perdue was arrested in Illinois on new charges, was convicted, and served a 148-day sentence on his Illinois offense.