No. COA19-480
[…] Accordingly, the trial court did not err in assessing criminal court costs and fees.
B
Next, defendant argues the trial court erred when a civil judgment was entered against him awarding attorney's fees and a second court-appointed fee. Defendant further argues he was denied notice and an opportunity to be heard about fees. We agree.
Section 7A-455 of our General Statutes provides that a trial court may enter a civil judgment and impose attorney's fees against a convicted, indigent defendant for the costs incurred by a defendant's appointed counsel. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-455(a) (2019). Our statutes allow for a court-appointed attorney fee of $60.00 in a criminal case against a convicted defendant. Id. § 7A-455.1(a). However, "[t]he appointment fee [of $60.00] required by this section shall be assessed only once for each attorney appointment, regardless of the number of cases to which the attorney was assigned." Id. § 7A-455.1(e); see also State v. Rieger, ___ N.C. App. ___, ___, 833 S.E.2d 699, 703 (2019) (holding "the trial court may assess court costs only once, even if the case involves multiple charges that result in multiple, separate judgments").