No. COA19-480
[…] We agree in part.
For clarity, we will separately consider (A) the court costs and court-appointed attorney fee imposed on defendant in the criminal judgment and (B) the attorney's fees and additional court-appointed attorney fee imposed in the civil judgment.
A
First, defendant argues the trial court erred by entering a criminal judgment against him, including court costs and a court-appointed counsel fee without providing him with notice and an opportunity to be heard. We disagree.
Section 7A-304 of our General Statutes provides that "[i]n every criminal case in the superior or district court, wherein the defendant is convicted . . . the following costs shall be assessed and collected." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-304(a) (2019). "[A] defendant who receives an active sentence is [] required to be assessed court costs unless the trial court specifically makes a written finding of just cause to waive these costs." State v.