CAAP-23-0000566
[…] On this record, according to the HPA's 2006 minimum term determination, Peralto's life sentence was the only remaining "unexpired" prison term after he was resentenced to a twenty-year prison term for Count 1. A sentence cannot run consecutively with itself, and it cannot, pursuant to HRS § 706-668.5, run consecutively with an already expired prison sentence. The plain language of HRS § 706-668.5 provides that, "if a term of imprisonment is imposed on a defendant who is already subject to an unexpired term of imprisonment, the terms may run concurrently or consecutively." Id. (emphasis added); see State v.