State of Ohio, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. Matthew J. Penty, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] Id. "Effective April 6, 2023, H.B. No. 343 updated provisions of the Ohio Revised Code concerning the rights of crime victims to better reflect the changes made to Article I, Section 10a of the Ohio Constitution by the Marsy's Law amendment." Id., citing 2022 Sub.H.B. No. 343, available at https://www.legislature.ohio.gov/legislation/134/hb343 (accessed Nov. 13, 2024). Among other things, H.B. No. 343 addressed a victim's constitutional right to restitution by creating R.C. 2929.281. In relevant part, R.C. 2929.281(A) requires a sentencing court to "order full restitution for any expenses related to a victim's economic loss due to the criminal offense." Further, H.B. 343 amended R.C. 2929.28 to require a sentencing court to "sentence the offender to make restitution pursuant to this section and section 2929.281 of the Revised Code" if the defendant "is being sentenced for a criminal offense as defined in section 2930.01 of the Revised Code."