2016-UP-065
[…] 2. Penny further argues the trial court should have directed a verdict in his favor because the State did not offer either direct or circumstantial evidence of any crime that he intended to commit once inside the residence. We disagree. Penny correctly asserts a conviction for burglary in the second degree requires evidence that the defendant entered a dwelling with the intent to commit a crime therein. See S.C. Code Ann. § 16-11-312(A) (2003) ("A person is guilty of burglary in the second degree if the person enters a dwelling without consent and with intent to commit a crime therein."); cf. State v. Pinckney, 339 S.C. 346, 349, 529 S.E.2d 526, 527 (2000) ("First degree burglary requires evidence that the defendant entered a dwelling without consent and with intent to commit a crime in the dwelling.").