State v. Pennington
[…] Ohio Constitution, Article I, Section 10a(A)(2). "While Marsy's Law incorporates the victim's right to be present at trial into the Ohio Constitution, 'the notion that a victim may remain present during the trial proceedings is not new.'" Grandview Hts. v. B.S.H., 2023-Ohio-940, ¶ 9 (10th Dist.), quoting Cleveland v. Alrefaei, 2020-Ohio-5009, ¶ 57 (8th Dist.); State v. Davis, 2023-Ohio-3012, ¶ 7 (3d Dist.). R.C. 2930.09, as effective at the time of the trial, states that "[a] victim . . . in a case . . . have the right to be present, during any public proceeding, other than a grand jury proceeding."

{¶67} Generally, a decision to allow a victim to remain in the courtroom during a trial is left to the trial court's discretion. The burden is on the defendant to show that the alleged victim's presence compromised the defendant's right to a fair trial. Alrefaei, supra, at 60; State v.