WD 85913
[…] Id. at 727 (quoting Ray, 407 S.W.3d at 170). If we find plain error, we then consider "whether a manifest injustice or miscarriage of justice has, indeed, occurred as a result of the error." Id. (quoting Ray, 407 S.W.3d at 170). As the party seeking plain error review, Pendergraft "bears the burden of showing that plain error occurred and that it resulted in a manifest injustice or miscarriage of justice." Id. (quoting Ray, 407 S.W.3d at 170).
II. The trial court did not err in admitting under § 491.075 the video recording of Victim’s CAC interview.
[6, 7] Under section 491.075, out-of-court statements "made by a child under the age of fourteen … relating to an offense under chapter … 566" are admissible in criminal proceedings "to prove the truth of the matter asserted if … [t]he court finds … that the time, content and circumstances of the statement provide sufficient indicia of reliability[ ] and … [t]he child … testifies at the proceedings." § 491.075.1(1)-(2)(a). In making the reliability determination required by § 491.075.1(1), courts look to the totality of the circumstances and consider several non-exclusive factors. State v. Antle, 670 S.W.3d 66, 71 (Mo. App. W.D; 2023).