State v. Pena-Gonzales
[…] Thus, Instruction No. 10 was not legally appropriate for any of the charges against Pena–Gonzales.

The PIK Committee currently recommends that the inference of intent instruction used here, and found in PIK Crim.3d 54.01, should no longer be used. But this did not occur until after Pena–Gonzales' trial. See PIK Crim. 4th 52.290.

Nonetheless, K.S.A.2012 Supp. 21–5202(h) was in effect at the time of Pena–Gonzales' trial. It provides that “[a] person acts ‘intentionally,’ or ‘with intent,’ with respect to the nature of such person's conduct or to a result of such person's conduct when it is such person's conscious objective or desire to engage in the conduct or cause the result.” K.S.A.2015 Supp. 21–5202(h). Thus, the district court should not have given the jury this inference of intent instruction. But does this require a reversal?

We conclude that it does not.