State v. Pena-Gonzales
[…] Rape will be defined for you at the end of this case as intercourse with [B.], who was 13 years of age at the time; and the element is she is under 14, and the defendant was over 18. And the defendant has also been charged with aggravated indecent solicitation of a child, meaning that he solicited [B.] for the sexual contact that later occurred. That's what the evidence is going to show, that each of the elements of these offenses have been met.”

Pena–Gonzales relies without exposition on K.S.A.2015 Supp. 22–3414(1), which deals with the order of trial and provides in relevant part that “[t]he prosecuting attorney shall state the case and offer evidence in support of the prosecution.” He also cites Miller v. Braun, 196 Kan. 313, 316–17, 411 P.2d 621 (1966), in which the court stated:

“The opening statements of counsel are generally no more than outlines of anticipated proof and are not intended as a complete recital of the facts to be produced on contested issues.