State v. Pemberton
[…] State v. Pemberton, 442 So.2d 440 (La. 1983).

The order did not purport to affect the conviction of aggravated crime against nature.

On September 9, 1982, the district attorney filed a motion to reinstate the conviction and sentence. At a hearing on September 14, 1982, the judge concluded that he had lacked the authority to set aside the conviction. In relator's presence and with the consent of his counsel, the judge reinstated relator's conviction and sentence for forcible rape.

The judge cited La.C.Cr.P. Art. 559, which provides in part: "The court may permit a plea of guilty to be withdrawn at any time before sentence." Of course, a trial judge may set aside a conviction, whether by trial or by plea, upon proper post conviction procedures, after sentencing and even after affirmation on appeal.