No. COA11–1555.
[…] (a) The judge has a personal bias or prejudice concerning a party, or personal knowledge of disputed evidentiary facts concerning the proceedings;
(b) The judge served as lawyer in the matter in controversy, or a lawyer with whom the judge previously practiced law served during such association as a lawyer concerning the matter, or the judge or such lawyer has been a material witness concerning it[.]
Code of Judicial Conduct Canon 3(C).
Therefore, if a defendant desires to have a judge recuse himself or herself, the defendant must first file a motion pursuant to N.C.G .S. § 15A–1223. That is, the motion must be filed “no less than five days before the time the case is called for trial” and it “must be in writing and must be accompanied by one or more affidavits setting forth facts relied upon to show the grounds for disqualification.” Id.; see also In re Key, 182 N.C.App. 714, 719, 643 S.E.2d 452, 456 (2007) (“While [Canon 3(C) ] certainly encourages a judge to recuse himself or herself in cases where his or her ‘impartiality may reasonably be questioned’ upon their own motion, they are not required to do so in the absence of