State v. Pellegrini
[…] A jury found Pellegrini guilty as charged.

ANALYSIS

Pellegrini argues that the trial court abused its discretion and violated his right to present a defense by excluding evidence that, in Peterson's opinion, Pellegrini did not intend to strangle her. He contends that Peterson's opinion was relevant because to prove him guilty, the State needed to show that he intentionally attempted to assault Peterson by strangulation. But the court did not err because Pellegrini did not establish that Peterson had a rational basis for her opinion.

See RCW 9A.36.021(1)(g) ("A person is guilty of assault in the second degree if he or she, under circumstances not amounting to assault in the first degree: [a]ssaults another by strangulation."); RCW 9A.28.020(1) ("A person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime if, with intent to commit a specific crime, he or she does any act which is a substantial step toward the commission of that crime."). "`Strangulation' means to compress a person's neck, thereby obstructing the person's blood flow or ability to breathe, or doing so with the intent to obstruct the person's blood flow or ability to breathe." RCW 9A.04.110(26).