06-10-2024
[…] Super. Ct.) (see generally the principles of statutory construction are not binding but are persuasive because it is common for people of ordinary intelligence to categorize items in a similar manner, "giving meaning to generic terms based upon the contexts of those words").
Id.*1 (quoting State v. Sailer, 684 A.2d 1247, 1249 Del. Super. Ct.1995) (quoting Colautti v. Franklin, 439 U.S. 379, 395n. 13 (1979). Accord Village of Hoffman Estates, 455 U.S. at 499; Robinson v. State, 600 A.2d 356, 365 (1991).
Trial Tr. vol. 32, 133; Trial Tr. vol. 31, 24.
Del. C. § 778 ("Sexual abuse of child by a person in a position of trust, authority or supervision in the first degree as set forth in paragraph (2) of this section is a class B felony; Sexual abuse of child by a person in a position of trust, authority or supervision in the first degree as set forth in paragraph (3) is a class B felony; Sexual abuse of child by a person in a position of trust, authority or supervision in the first degree as set forth in paragraph (4) is a class C felony; Sexual abuse of child by a person in a position of trust, authority or supervision in the first degree as set forth in paragraph (5) is a class D felony.").
CONCLUSION
For the foregoing reasons, Defendant's Motion for Judgment of Acquittal is DENIED.
IT IS SO ORDERED.