06-10-2024
[…] Super. 1955)).
Carter v. State, 933 A.2d 774, 777 (Del. 2007) (citing Poon v. State, 880 A.2d 236, 238 (Del. 2005)).
Conyers, 396 A.2d at 160 (quoting Biter, 119 A.2d at 898).
DISCUSSION
In the present case, Mr. Pearson contests the following charges: Sexual Abuse of a Child by a Person of Trust Authority or Supervision in First Degree (Count I), Sexual Abuse of a Child by a Person in a Position of Trust Authority or Supervision in the First Degree (Count II), Sexual Abuse of a Child by a Person in a Position of Trust Authority or Supervision in the Second Degree (Count III). 11 Del. C. § 778 prohibits "sexual abuse of a child by a person in a position of trust, authority or supervision." Mr. Pearson asserts 11 Del. C. § 761(e) nonexclusive list of "person(s) in a position of trust," is unconstitutionally vague because it does not place the suspect on notice of the prohibited activity.