06-10-2024
[…] Pearson was notified by the Chief of Belvedere that M.M. was under the age of the majority and unable to lawfully consent. 11 Del. C. § 778's penalty provision of the Criminal Statute delineates punishment for the proscribed conduct in 11 Del. C. § 778. Thus, any question of vagueness is abrogated by the plain language of the nonexclusive list in 11 Del C. § 761(e), and the statutes mens rea requirement. Therefore, 11 Del. C. § 778 and 11 Del C. § 761(e), when read together, are not unconstitutionally vague. Thus, Mr. Pearson's Motion for Judgment of Acquittal is DENIED.
11 Del. C. § 761(e)(7) (specifying "any other person who because of that person... profession, employment, vocation, avocation, or volunteer service has regular direct contact with the child. and in the course there of assumes responsibility, whether temporarily or permanently, for the care of supervision of a child or children.").
73 Am.Jur.Ed Statutes § 135 (2001) (citations omitted); State v. Wien, 2004 WL 2830892, at *1 (Del. Super. Ct.)