06-10-2024
[…] BACKGROUND
On or about August 24, 2022, Mr. Pearson engaged in sexual intercourse with M.M., a child who was under the age of sixteen. Mr. Pearson was the Deputy Fire Chief of Belvedere Fire Department and M.M. was a trainee of the Mill Creek Fire Department. On March 27, 2023, a grand jury indicted Mr. Pearson. The trial occurred on January 22, 2024. At the conclusion of the States case, Mr. Pearson moved for judgment of acquittal as to the sufficiency of the evidence pursuant to Superior Court Criminal Rule 29. In Mr. Pearson's Motion, he challenged the language of 11 Del. C. § 761 and contends that "a person in a position of trust, authority or supervision over a child" is unconstitutionally vague as drafted. The jury found Mr. Pearson guilty on all counts. After the Jury returned the verdict in favor of the State, the Court requested Mr. Pearson submit arguments made under Superior Court Criminal Rule 29 in writing. Mr.