In re the Pers. Restraint of Andress, 147 Wn.2d 602, 56 P.3d 981
[…] The Supreme Court has held that first and second degree manslaughter are not lesser degrees of first or second degree felony murder. State v. Tamalini, 134 Wn.2d 725, 733, 953 P.2d 450 (1998).
[A]though the second degree felony murder statute and the manslaughter statutes proscribe the killing of another human being generally, the particular statutes are directed to significantly differing conduct of defendants. On the one hand, an individual commits second degree felony murder when, in "the course of . . . or in immediate flight" from any felony not listed in RCW 9A.32.030, that individual or another participant to the crime "causes the death of a person other than one of the participants." RCW 9A.32.050(1)(b). On the other hand, a person commits first degree manslaughter when he or she recklessly causes death or intentionally and unlawfully kills an unborn child by inflicting injury on the mother.