No. 77-3578, CA 8803
[…] A person who violates ORS 418.750, by the explicit terms of ORS 418.990(6), "commits a violation punishable by a fine of $250." ORS 161.505 provides:
"An offense is conduct for which a sentence to a term of imprisonment or to a fine is provided by any law of this state or by any law or ordinance of a political subdivision of this state. An offense is either a crime or a violation or a traffic infraction." (Emphasis supplied.)
In its original form as enacted in Oregon Laws 1971, ch 743, § 65, p 1895, the second sentence of ORS 161.505 read: "An offense is either a crime or a violation."