No. 77-3578, CA 8803
[…] "(2) A crime is either a felony or a misdemeanor."
While I recognize that a strong argument can be made for the majority's conclusion, I am more persuaded by the opposite view, namely, that the grand jury may indict for any public offense enumerated in ORS 161.505, including a "violation."
Defendant in this case is charged with a violation of ORS 418.750. ORS 418.990 states that a person who violates ORS 418.750 "commits a violation punishable by a fine of $250."
In order to find out what a violation is, we must refer to the definitions set out in the new Criminal Code.
ORS 161.505 provides as follows:
"An offense is conduct for which a sentence to a term of imprisonment or to a fine is provided by any law of this state or by any law or ordinance of a political subdivision of this state. An offense is either a crime or a violation or a traffic infraction." (Emphasis supplied.)
ORS 161.565 provides:
"An offense is a violation if it is so designated in the statute defining the offense or if the offense is punishable only by a fine, forfeiture, fine and forfeiture or other civil penalty.