State v. Paye
[…] While penal legislation may never provide a fully effective deterrent to voluntary prostitution, the law should continue to apply forceful deterrents against the use of coercion."

Commentary § 252 at 242.

In view of the foregoing, we conclude that the harm targeted by ORS 167.012 is the social harm occasioned by the business of prostitution, not any harm suffered by individual participants in that business. That means each count of promoting prostitution involves the same victim—the public. Here, then, ORS 161.067(2) does not preclude merger.

ORS 161.067(3) . The remaining question is whether ORS 161.067(3) precludes merger. It provides that when

"the same conduct or criminal episode violates only one statutory provision and involves only one victim, but nevertheless involves repeated violations of the same statutory provision against the same victim, there are as many separately punishable offenses as there are violations, except that each violation, to be separately punishable under this subsection, must be separated from other such violations by a sufficient pause in the defendant's criminal conduct to afford the defendant an opportunity to renounce the criminal intent."

ORS 161.067(3).