State v. Paye
[…] See id . at 241-42.

Given that expression of legislative intention to create a "single" offense, we conclude that that is what the legislature did in enacting ORS 167.012. The separate paragraphs of the statute do not define separate crimes but, instead, set forth alternative means of committing the same crime. They are, therefore, not separate statutory provisions for purposes of ORS 161.067(1), and that part of ORS 161.067 does not preclude merger here. Wallock , which failed to conduct the analysis required by Barrett , does not dictate a different result.

ORS 161.067(2). Next is ORS 161.067(2). It precludes merger if defendant's offenses involve "two or more victims": "When the same conduct or criminal episode, though violating only one statutory provision involves two or more victims, there are as many separately punishable offenses as there are victims." ORS 161.067(2). The question, consequently, is whether Counts 2, 3, 14, 15, and 16 involve two or more victims. The parties disagree on this point.

Defendant argues that the victim of the offense of promoting prostitution is the public, such that those counts all have the same victim.