State v. Paye
[…] Text indicates the same thing as structure. It would be difficult to conclude that the paragraphs of ORS 167.012(1) target "distinct and particularized risks or harms." Jenkins , 280 Or. App. at 696, 383 P.3d 395 (internal quotation marks omitted). Each provision appears to be aimed at the generalized harm of being on the business side of a prostitution operation or arrangement, and the provisions overlap with each other in terms of the conduct that they address. For example, at least some (if not all) conduct that violates ORS 167.012(1)(a), which prohibits, among other things, "maintain[ing] *** a prostitution enterprise," would likely also violate the catch-all provision in ORS 167.012(1)(d), prohibiting "any conduct that institutes, aids or facilitates an act or enterprise of prostitution." In other words, the separate paragraphs of ORS 167.012(1) are not very distinct from one another.