State v. Paye
[…] First, the structure of the statute indicates that the different provisions of ORS 167.012 set forth different ways of committing a single crime. As we explained in Jenkins , when a statute is structured with "a section that names the crime, followed by paragraphs that define alternative ways of committing the crime," that "indicates that the legislature intended to define one crime." 280 Or. App. at 696, 383 P.3d 395. That is exactly how ORS 167.012 is structured, with a general provision naming the crime followed by a list of ways the crime can be committed:

"(1) A person commits the crime of promoting prostitution if, with intent to promote prostitution, the person knowingly:

"(a) Owns, controls, manages, supervises or otherwise maintains a place of prostitution or a prostitution enterprise;

"(b) Induces or causes a person to engage in prostitution or to remain in a place of prostitution;