State v. Patton Stovall
[…] Gregory, 946 S.W.2d at 832; State v. Leach, 914 S.W.2d 104, 106 (Tenn.Crim.App. 1995).

The defendant first contends that no evidence was presented indicating that Soma is a legend drug or controlled substance and that the trial court improperly took judicial notice that it was a controlled substance. Initially, we turn to the offense that is the basis of the new law violation and that is codified at Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-16-201 and states:

Introduction or possession of weapons, explosives, intoxicants or drugs into a penal institution where prisoners are quartered

(a) it is unlawful for any person to: (1) Knowingly and with unlawful intent take, send or otherwise cause to be taken into any penal institution where prisoners are quartered or under custodial supervision any weapons, ammunition, explosives, intoxicants, legend drugs, or any controlled substances found in chapter 17, part 4 of this title.

(2) Knowingly possess any of the materials prohibited in subdivision (a)(1) while present in any penal institution where prisoners are quartered or under custodial supervision without the express written consent of the chief administrator of the institution.

(b) A violation of this section is a Class C felony.

We first note that the pertinent statute encompasses both legend drugs and controlled substances; therefore, if the drug fits in either category, it is sufficient to sustain a violation.