No. 34025-9-II.
[…] See Rivard, 131 Wn.2d at 75. Thus, the officers had not initiated the arrest at the time Rathbun was standing in the door of his truck. Rathbun did not have control over his vehicle when the officers began the arrest process; Patton did have control of his vehicle when Converse began the arrest process.
Moreover, under the trial court's reasoning, a person who flees when an officer tells him he is under arrest but before the officer takes physical custody of him could not be charged with resisting arrest, an illogical result. See RCW 9A.76.040(1) ("A person is guilty of resisting arrest if he intentionally prevents or attempts to prevent a peace officer from lawfully arresting him.").
Finally, Patton argues that he had no way of knowing whether the officer was truly a police officer. He reasons that a burglar or home invader could have made the same statement. But Patton did not argue this below and the trial court did not litigate it.