M2023-00801-CCA-WR-CO
[…] Analysis
On appeal, Defendant claims that the trial court abused its discretion by failing "to follow the essential requirements of law" and by failing to weigh and apply the factors listed in Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-17-432(h)(3) (2022) to determine if the interests of justice supported a shorter sentence. The State argues that the trial court properly denied the motion for resentencing. We agree with the State.
Writ of Certiorari
The common law writ of certiorari is codified at Tennessee Code Annotated section 27-8-101, which provides:
The writ of certiorari may be granted whenever authorized by law, and also in all cases where an inferior tribunal, board, or officer exercising judicial functions has exceeded the jurisdiction conferred, or is acting illegally, when, in the judgment of the court, there is no other plain, speedy, or adequate remedy.
The common law writ of certiorari lies "[w]here no appeal is given[.]" Tenn. Code Ann. § 27-8-102(a)(2) (2023). Tennessee Rule of Appellate Procedure 3(b) governs the types of criminal actions for which an appeal of right lies.