M2023-00801-CCA-WR-CO
[…] (A) The defendant's criminal record, including subsequent criminal convictions;
(B) The defendant's behavior while incarcerated;
(C) The circumstances surrounding the offense, including, but not limited to, whether the conviction was entered into pursuant to a plea deal; and
(D) Any other factors the court deems relevant.Id. The final section of the Drug-Free School Zone Act makes it clear that "subsection (h) does not require a court to reduce any sentence pursuant to this section." Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-17-432(h)(4) (2022).
Denial of Resentencing
Defendant argued that there was no proof presented at the trial, at the sentencing hearing, or at the resentencing hearing that his "conduct exposed vulnerable persons to the distractions and dangers that are incident to the occurrence of illegal drug activity."