State v. Patterson
[…] On October 1, 2004, an indictment was issued charging Appellant with violations of R.C. 2911.01(A)(3) and 2911.02(A)(2). R.C. 2911.01(A)(3), which outlines aggravated robbery offenses, provides:

"No person, in attempting or committing a theft offense, as defined in section 2913.01 of the Revised Code, or in fleeing immediately after the attempt or offense, shall * * * [i]nflict or attempt to inflict, serious physical harm on another."

{¶ 11} Likewise, R.C. 2911.02(A)(2) provides:

"No person, in attempting or committing a theft offense or in fleeing immediately after the attempt or offense, shall * * * [i]nflict, attempt to inflict, or threaten to inflict physical harm on another."

{¶ 12} At the jury trial, jurors were provided the following instructions with regard to the R.C. 2911.01(A)(3) aggravated robbery charge:

"In Count 3 of the indictment, Mr.