201217651 A154021.
[…] The state is correct that ORS 137.123 does not control the sanctions that a court may impose after revoking a defendant's probation on a felony conviction. As we explained in Newell, both statutes and case law distinguish “between sentencing (or resentencing) and proceedings held concerning probation violations, and the sanctions that may be imposed as a result,” at least for convictions for felonies committed on or after November 1, 1989. Newell, 238 Or.App. at 393, 242 P.3d 709. In particular, ORS 137.545(5)(b) provides that, after revoking the probation of a defendant sentenced for such a felony, the trial court may “impose a sanction as provided by rules of the Oregon Criminal Justice Commission.” When a court revokes probation on a felony conviction and decides how the defendant should be punished for the probation violation, the court is not imposing sentence on the original conviction. Rather, it is sanctioning the defendant for having violated the conditions of his or her probation.