201217651 A154021.
[…] Accordingly, the court ordered “that [18–month] sentence” on Count 4 to be served “consecutive to the previous counts,” for a “total of 36 months with the Department of Corrections.” The court's written revocation judgment reflects its oral rulings.In his first assignment of error on appeal, defendant challenges the court's imposition of consecutive sentences on Counts 2 and 4. Citing the court's finding that “this all did not occur in one continuous course of conduct,” defendant asserts that the court must have imposed consecutive sentences under ORS 137.123(2), which authorizes such sentences for offenses “that do not arise from the same continuous and uninterrupted course of conduct.” According to defendant, the court erred by relying on that statutory provision because “the facts in the record do not support a finding that Count 4 did not occur in one continuous course of conduct as Count 2.”