A13-1503
[…] Appellant denied that he ever swerved across the center line to stop or notify vehicles approaching from the other direction, or that he used flashing red lights while escorting the oversized load. The district court found appellant guilty of both counts. This appeal follows.
DECISION
I. The district court's finding that appellant was not first-aid qualified is not clearly erroneous.
Appellant challenges his conviction of violating Minn. Stat. § 169.64, subd. 2 (2010), which provides:
Unless otherwise authorized by the commissioner of public safety, no vehicle shall be equipped, nor shall any person drive or move any vehicle or equipment upon any highway with any lamp or device displaying a red light or any colored light other than those required or permitted in this chapter.
Appellant argues that he is permitted by Minn. Stat. § 326.338, subd. 4 (2010), to use red lights when escorting oversized loads because he is a licensed protective agent. That statute defines a "protective agent" as: