A13-1503
[…] Appellant argues that he is permitted by Minn. Stat. § 326.338, subd. 4 (2010), to use red lights when escorting oversized loads because he is a licensed protective agent. That statute defines a "protective agent" as:
A person who for a fee, reward, or other valuable consideration undertakes any of the following acts is considered to be engaged in the business of protective agent:Minn. Stat. § 326.338, subd. 4(4). The statute provides that "[a] person covered by this subdivision may perform the traffic-control duties . . . in place of a police officer when a special permit is required, provided that the protective agent is first-aid qualified." Minn. Stat. § 326.338, subd. 4. The district court found that appellant was not eligible to perform traffic-control duties in place of a police officer because he did not show that he was first-aid qualified.
. . . .