Appeal No. 02-1174-CR.
[…] ¶ 2. This court concludes that the prosecutor's violations of the trial court's evidentiary ruling constitute "plain error" under Wis. Stat. § 901.03(4). This court also concludes that, on appeal, the State, which has offered no response to Patterson's plain-error argument, see State v. Peterson , 222 Wis.2d 449, 459, 588 N.W.2d 84 (Ct.App. 1998), has failed to show that the error was harmless beyond a reasonable doubt, see State v. King , 205 Wis.2d 81, 93, 555 N.W.2d 189 (Ct.App. 1996). Accordingly, this court reverses and remands for a new trial.
Wisconsin Stat. § 901.03(4) states: "Plain error. Nothing in this rule precludes taking notice of plain errors affecting substantial rights although they were not brought to the attention of the judge."
Reversing on this basis obviates the need to address Patterson's ineffective-assistance claim. See Gross v. Hoffman , 227 Wis. 296, 300, 277 N.W. 663 (1938) (only dispositive issue need be addressed).
I. BACKGROUND