No. COA10-936
[…] The State argues that because Mr. Tucker's letter and the proposed sentencing plan recommended further treatment defendant did not meet the requirements for mitigating factor N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.16(e)(16) that "[t]he defendant has entered and is currently involved in or has successfully completed a drug treatment program or an alcohol treatment program subsequent to arrest and prior to trial." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.16(e)(16). We disagree.
We find the State's argument to be meritless.