No. COA10-936
[…] We agree as to defendant's completion of substance abuse treatment.
"The standard of review for application of mitigating factors is an abuse of discretion." State v. Hagans 177 N.C. App. 17, 31, 628 S.E.2d 776, 785 (2006).
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.16 provides:
The court shall consider evidence of aggravating or mitigating factors present in the offense that make an aggravated or mitigated sentence appropriate, but the decision to depart from the presumptive range is in the discretion of the court. The State bears the burden of proving beyond a reasonable doubt that an aggravating factor exists, and the offender bears the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence that a mitigating factor exists.
. . . .
(e) Mitigating Factors. — The following are mitigating factors:
. . . .
(15) The defendant has accepted responsibility for the defendant's criminal conduct.