No. COA10-936
[…] However, defendant's former employer never testified and the credibility of Mr. Butler's testimony regarding what defendant's employer had said and defendant's testimony in general would have been within the sound discretion of the trial court. See State v. Greenspan, 92 N.C. App. 563, 570, 374 S.E.2d 884, 889 (1989) ("The trial court was free to accept or reject the testimony based on its assessment of the witness's credibility."). We conclude that the trial court did not abuse its discretion when it failed to find mitigating factor N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.16(e)(19) regarding employment.
C. Good Prognosis and Workable Treatment Plan
Defendant next argues that he "has a good treatment prognosis and a workable treatment plan is available." Defendant relies on Mr. Butler's sentencing plan in support of this argument. However, Mr. Butler's sentencing plan provided that without treatment "defendant falls in the high range for risk of re-offending."