State v. Patterson
[…] Like this defendant, they argued that upon the expiration of eleven months and twenty-nine days from the date of sentencing, there was no authority to confine them. This Court noted that their theory was an offer or attempt to serve the sentence was "tantamount to actual service," since the failure of the criminal justice system to have space for them was in no way attributable to the defendants.

In holding that the defendants' sentences had not expired, this Court relied on Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-23-103, which provides as follows:

It is the duty of the sheriff in whose custody the defendant is at the rendition of the judgment, or afterwards legally comes, to execute the judgment of imprisonment by committing the defendant, as soon as possible, to jail, or to the warden of the penitentiary, according to the exigency of the writ.

In Walker and Love, this Court noted that the qualifying phrase "as soon as possible" "means something." The Court went on to note that in State v.