I.D. No. 0502000662.
[…] The effect of these sections is, not to make two distinct crimes, but to make two grades of the same crime. "Non-narcotic" is merely a descriptive term used to distinguish it from the higher grade of the same offense, delivery of a narcotic Schedule IV substance. Therefore, "non-narcotic" is not an essential element of the crime and the State does not have the burden of proving that element. Accordingly, Patterson's Motion for Judgment of Acquittal is denied with respect to the charge of Delivery of a Non-Narcotic Schedule IV Controlled Substance.
16 Del. C. § 4751 provides in relevant part:
(b) Except as authorized by this chapter, any person who manufactures, delivers or possesses with the intent to manufacture or deliver a controlled substance or a counterfeit controlled substance classified in Schedule III, IV or V which is a narcotic drug is guilty of a class E felony and shall be fined not less than $3,000 nor more than $15,000.
16 Del. C. § 4752 provides:
(a) Except as authorized by this chapter, any person who manufactures, delivers or possesses with intent to manufacture or deliver a controlled substance or a counterfeit controlled substance classified in Schedule I, II, III, IV or V which is not a narcotic drug is guilty of a class E felony and upon conviction shall be fined not less than $1,000 nor more than $10,000 and imprisoned not more than 5 years.
B. Conspiracy Second Degree