I.D. No. 0502000662.
[…] Id. at 204.
A conspiracy may be shown by either direct or circumstantial evidence. A jury's guilty verdict on a conspiracy charge and an acquittal on the underlying felony are not always legally inconsistent verdicts. Under Delaware law, it is not necessary for a defendant to commit the overt act underlying the conspiracy charge. It is sufficient that a co-conspirator commit the overt act.
State v. Wallace, 214 A.2d 886, 890 (Del.Super.Ct. 1963).
See Robertson v. State, 630 A.2d 1084, 1095 (Del. 1993); Alston v. State, 554 A.2d 304, 312 (Del. 1989).
11 Del. C. § 512 provides:
A person is guilty of conspiracy in the second when, intending to promote or facilitate the commission of a felony, the person:
(1) Agrees with another person or persons that they or 1 or more of them will engage in conduct constituting the felony or an attempt or solicitation to commit the felony; or
(2) Agrees to aid another person or persons in the planning or commission of the felony or an attempt or solicitation to commit the felony; and the person or another person with whom the person conspired commits an overt act in pursuance of the conspiracy. (emphasis added).
See Stewart v. State, 437 A.2d 153, 156 (Del. 1981); Alston, 554 A.2d at 312.
On a motion for judgment of acquittal the evidence and reasonable inferences must be considered in the light most favorable to the State.