State v. Patterson
[…] He said he answered yes to the court's questioning that he was testifying against attorney advice because he was afraid to contradict Cabranes.

I was scared of Cabranes. His demeanor. The way he was. The way he would say one thing and act another way. . . . It was so surreal. I was just answering yes because I thought I had to.

¶ 39 At the close of argument, the trial court denied Patterson's motion for a new trial. The order denying the postconviction motion was signed and entered on November 10, 2006. This appeal followed.

¶ 40 WISCONSIN STAT. § 904.03 provides, in pertinent part: "Although relevant, evidence may be excluded if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice. . . ."

¶ 41 WISCONSIN STAT. § 908.01(3) provides: "`Hearsay'" is a statement, other than one made by the declarant while testifying at the trial or hearing, offered in evidence to prove the truth of the matter asserted."