No. 18-0945
[…] To facilitate a contextual understanding of the legal arguments presented, we pause to provide a summary of the reporting requirements under the Act. After a person is convicted of certain qualifying offenses, the Act requires that he or she provide various information to the West Virginia State Police detachment responsible for covering the county of his or her residence. See W. Va. Code § 15-12-2(d) (2018). One such reporting requirement imposed by the Act, and relevant here, is that of providing "[i]nformation relating to any Internet accounts the registrant has and the screen names, user names, or aliases the registrant uses on the Internet." W. Va. Code § 15-12-2(d)(8). When any of the information required to be provided to the sex offender registry changes, the registrant must, "within ten business days, inform the West Virginia State police of the changes in the manner prescribed by the Superintendent of State Police[.]" W. Va.