No. 18-0945
[…] W. Va. Code § 15-12-8(c) (2006).
We note that typically "[s]entences imposed by the trial court, if within statutory limits and if not based on some unpermissible factor, are not subject to appellate review." Syl. pt. 4, State v. Goodnight , 169 W.Va. 366, 287 S.E.2d 504 (1982). In this case the record is clear in showing that the Petitioner's sentence falls squarely within the statutory limits. The applicable statute, W. Va. Code § 15-12-8(c), expressly states that a person convicted of a second or subsequent offense "shall be imprisoned in a state correctional facility for not less than ten nor more than twenty-five years." Further, the Respondent has pointed out that "Petitioner does not contend the sentence was based on some impermissible factor." Thus, outside the context of Petitioner's constitutional arguments, his sentence is not reviewable by this Court. See State v.