State v. Patino
[…] State v. Cox, 217 Ariz. 353, 357, ¶ 22 (2007) (quoting Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 319 (1979)). Direct and circumstantial evidence are given equal probative value. See State v. Bible, 175 Ariz. 549, 560, n.1 (1993). "[W]e view the evidence in the light most favorable to sustaining the verdict, and we resolve all inferences against the defendant." Davolt, 207 Ariz. at 212, ¶ 87.

¶6 Robbery is the taking of another person's property against his or her will and from his or her "person or immediate presence." Ariz. Rev. Stat. ("A.R.S.") § 13-1902(A). Robbery also requires the use, or threatened use, of force with the "intent either to coerce surrender of property or to prevent resistance to such person taking or retaining property." Id. As relevant here, armed robbery occurs when, during a robbery, a person or an accomplice is "armed with a deadly weapon or a simulated deadly weapon." A.R.S. § 13-1904(A)(1).