State v. Patel
[…] The state has not yet responded to either motion. On February 21, 2017, three weeks after the jury returned its verdict, the state moved to revoke the defendant's bond, not on the basis that he has violated any condition of release, but because the state now takes the position that bond is not available to the defendant. The defendant objected to the motion in a memorandum filed on March 2, 2017. The parties came before the court and were heard on March 6, 2017. The state's motion is granted.

DISCUSSION

General Statutes § 54-63f provides, in relevant part, as follows, " A person who has been convicted of any offense, except a violation of section 53a-54a, 53a-54b, 53a-54c or 53a-54d or any offense involving the use, attempted use or threatened use of physical force against another person, and is either awaiting sentence . . . may be released pending final disposition of the case unless the court finds custody to be necessary to provide reasonable assurance of such person's appearance in court . . ." The prohibition against releasing on bond a person convicted of violating General Statutes Sections 53a-54a through 53a-54d reflects a revision to General Statutes Section 54-63f by Public Act 98-51. The prohibition against releasing on bond a person convicted of " any offense involving the