STATE v. PATE
[…] State v. Martin (1983), 20 Ohio App.3d 172, 175, 485 N.E.2d 717.

{¶ 6} Where a judgment is supported by competent, credible evidence going to all essential elements to be proven, the judgment will not be reversed as being against the manifest weight of the evidence. State v. Mattison (1985), 23 Ohio App.3d 10, 14, 490 N.E.2d 926. Accordingly, reversal on manifest weight grounds is reserved for "the exceptional case in which the evidence weighs heavily against the conviction." Martin at 175.

{¶ 7} Pate was convicted of aggravated robbery and robbery, in violation of R.C. 2911.02(A)(1) and (2) that state:

"(A) No person, in attempting or committing a theft offense or in fleeing immediately after the attempt or offense, shall do any of the following:

"(1) Have a deadly weapon on or about the offender's person or under the offender's control;

"(2) Inflict, attempt to inflict, or threaten to inflict physical harm on another[.]"

{¶ 8} Pate was also convicted of one-and three-year firearm specifications, pursuant to R.C. 2941.141(A) and 2941.145(A).