Appeal No. 2018AP757-CR
[…] ¶7 On appeal, Pasko first contends that the circuit court erred in amending the charge of attempted sexual assault to a completed sexual assault. Although Pasko was acquitted of the amended charge, he submits that the court’s decision violated his constitutional rights concerning fair notice and the opportunity to defend himself. He also suggests that the amended charge caused confusion, contributing to the jury’s inconsistent verdicts.
¶8 WISCONSIN STAT. § 971.29(2) (2017-18) allows a circuit court to amend a charge at trial "to conform to the proof where such amendment is not prejudicial to the defendant." The decision to amend rests within the circuit court’s sound discretion. See State v. Malcom , 2001 WI App 291, ¶23, 249 Wis. 2d 403, 638 N.W.2d 918. Whether an amendment violates a defendant’s constitutional rights is a question of law that we review independently. Id.