STATE OF HAWAI'I, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. IOSEFA MEAFUA PASENE, Defendant-Appellant
[…] (CR. NO. 09-1-0472)
ORDER DISMISSING APPEAL FOR LACK OF APPELLATE JURISDICTION
(By: Foley, Presiding Judge, Leonard and Ginoza, JJ.)
Upon review of the record in CAAP-14-0001315, Defendant-Appellant losefa Meafua Pasene (Appellant) appeals from the Judgment of Conviction and Sentence, filed on November 5, 2014 in the Circuit Court of the First Circuit (November 5, 2014 Judgment). It appears this court lacks appellate jurisdiction because the November 5, 2014 Judgment is not a final appealable judgment, pursuant to Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 641-11.
"The right to an appeal is strictly statutory." State v. Ontiveros, 82 Hawai'i 446, 449, 923 P.2d 388, 391 (1996) (citation omitted). "Any party deeming oneself aggrieved by the judgment of a circuit court in a criminal matter, may appeal to the intermediate appellate court, subject to chapter 602 in the manner and within the time provided by the rules of the court." HRS § 641-11. "An offense . . . for which a sentence of imprisonment is authorized constitutes a crime." HRS § 701-107(1).
The November 5, 2014 Judgment is neither a final decision nor a final judgment because the sentencing in this case is incomplete.