Here, the jury may have found Lizarraras not guilty on the criminal damage count "as a compromise verdict," Le
[…] Wilkinson, 199 Ariz. 391, ¶ 25, 18 P.3d 702, 707 (2001) ; State v. Zakhar, 105 Ariz. 31, 32, 459 P.2d 83, 84 (1969) ; e.g., Webb, 186 Ariz. at 561, 925 P.2d at 702 (defendant acquitted of felony DUI but convicted of DUI and driving without license); State v. Parsons, 171 Ariz. 15, 15–16, 827 P.2d 476, 476–77 (App.1992) (defendant convicted of aggravated assault with deadly weapon, but crime found not to be dangerous-nature offense); State v. Estrada, 27 Ariz.App. 38, 39–40, 550 P.2d 1080, 1081–82 (1976) (defendant guilty of conspiracy but acquitted of underlying drug offenses).
SeeA.R.S. § 13–704(L) (“The penalties prescribed by this section shall be substituted for the penalties otherwise authorized by law if ... an allegation of dangerous offense is charged in the indictment or information and admitted or found by the trier of fact.”). Although Larin's armed robbery conviction was inherently dangerous, we acknowledge that the jury nonetheless could have found the dangerousness allegation not proven. See State v.