State v. Parsons
[…] Probable cause exists when "the facts and circumstances within the arresting officer's knowledge would warrant a person of reasonable caution to believe that an offense is being committed." State v. Ceron, 573 N.W.2d 587, 592 (Iowa 1997). Probable cause does not need to be strong enough to sustain a guilty conviction, but must rise above mere suspicion. Id. If probable cause exists, a search of the person arrested is lawful. Freeman, 705 N.W.2d at 298.

We conclude probable cause supported Parsons's arrest for interference with official acts pursuant to Iowa Code section 719.1, which provides:

(1) A person who knowingly resists or obstructs anyone known by the person to be a peace officer . . . in the performance of any act which is within the scope of the lawful duty or authority of that officer . . . commits a simple misdemeanor.

(2) The terms "resist" and "obstruct", as used in this section, do not include verbal harassment unless the verbal harassment is accompanied by a present ability and apparent intention to execute a verbal threat physically.