No. M2007-02730-CCA-R3-CD.
[…] See State v. Arnett, 49 S.W .3d 250, 257 (Tenn. 2001); see also Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-210(f).
Our de novo review of the record indicates that the defendant committed two additional aggravated robberies while released on bond for the offenses in the instant case. The defendant was convicted and sentenced for those offenses prior to pleading guilty to the offenses in the instant case. Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-20-111 provides in pertinent part:
(b) In any case in which a defendant commits a felony while the defendant was released on bail in accordance with the provisions of chapter 11, part 1 of this title, and the defendant is convicted of both offenses, the trial judge shall not have discretion as to whether the sentences shall run concurrently or cumulatively, but shall order that the sentences be served cumulatively.
Furthermore, Tennessee Rule of Criminal Procedure 32(c)(3)(C) provides:
Where a defendant is convicted of multiple offenses from one trial or where the defendant has additional sentences not yet fully served as the result of the convictions in the same or other courts and the law requires consecutive sentences, the sentence shall be consecutive whether the judgment explicitly so orders or not. This rule shall apply: . . . to a sentence for a felony where the defendant was released on bail and the defendant is convicted of both offenses. . . .
Both Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-20-111(b) and Rule 32(c)(3)(C) apply to the defendant.