22-K-395
[…] In his opposition to the writ application, defendant argues that the trial court did not err by granting his motion. He contends that the State failed to abide by the controlling law of Article 719 by failing to provide defense counsel a list of materials upon which Dr. Joslyn's conclusion is based and his opinion and the reason therefor. Defendant relies on State v. Joekel, 19-334 (La.App. 5 Cir. 12/20/19), 2019 WL 7044739, writ denied, stay denied, 20-86 (La. 1/14/20), 286 So.3d 430 in support of his motion.
La. C.Cr.P. art. 719 provides in pertinent part:
A. Upon written motion of the defendant, the court shall order the district attorney to permit or authorize the defendant to inspect and copy, photograph, or otherwise reproduce any results or reports, or copies thereof, of a physical or mental examination, and of scientific tests or experiments, made in connection with or material to the particular case, that are in the possession, custody, control, or knowledge of the district attorney and intended for use at trial. If the witness preparing the report will be called as an expert, the report shall contain the witness's area of expertise, his qualifications, a list of
materials upon which his conclusion is based, and his opinion and the reason therefor.