State v. Parras
[…] (Citation omitted.)

The crux of the State's argument is its reliance on State v. Keawe, 107 Hawai'i 1, 108 P.3d 304 (2005), in which the Hawai'i Supreme Court analyzed the application of HRS § 803-5. In Keawe, the defendant provided two "lap dances" to an undercover police officer at a nude-dancing establishment on July 25, 2002. Id. at 3, 108 P.3d at 306. She was not arrested that night, and instead was arrested twenty days later without a warrant. Id. The supreme court held that the defendant's arrest was unlawful. Id. at 4, 108 P.3d at 307.

As explained by the supreme court in Keawe, HRS § 803-1 (2014) sets out the general rule, which provides that: "No arrest of any person shall be made without first obtaining a warrant or other process therefor from some magistrate, except in the cases provided in this chapter or otherwise provided by law." 107 Hawai'i at 5, 108 P.3d at 308. In turn, HRS § 803-5 provides an exception to HRS § 803-1, but one which has a "temporal restriction" on the police's power to make a warrantless arrest. Id. at 5-6, 108 P.3d at 308-09 (emphasis added).