State v. Parnell
[…] When ruling on a defendant's motion to dismiss, the trial court must review the evidence in the light most favorable to the state and determine whether the evidence is sufficient to get the case to the jury.

State v. Banks, ___ N.C. App. ___, ___, 664 S.E.2d 355, 361 (2008) (quoting State v. Squires, 357 N.C. 529, 535, 591 S.E.2d 837, 841 (2003), cert. denied, 124 S. Ct. 2818, 159 L. Ed. 2d 252 (2004)) (emphasis added).

The sole indictment in this case charged defendant with "[m]urder" and properly set out the requisite elements of first degree murder. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-17 (2009) (First degree murder is committed when defendant perpetrates a "willful, deliberate, and premeditated killing."); N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-144 (2009) ("[I]t is sufficient in describing murder to allege that the accused person feloniously, willfully, and of his malice aforethought, did kill and murder (naming the person killed), and concluding as is now required by law[.]"). Our Supreme Court has held that "an indictment for homicide . . . charges not only murder in the first degree but all lesser degrees of homicide, i.e., murder in the second degree, voluntary manslaughter, and involuntary manslaughter." State v.