State v. Parnell
[…] State v. Lyons, 340 N.C. 646, 661, 459 S.E.2d 770, 778 (1995) (quoting State v. McAvoy, 331 N.C. 583, 595, 417 S.E.2d 489, 497 (1992)). "Perfect self-defense excuses a defendant altogether for a killing if all four elements above exist at the time of the killing." Id.

Similar to common law self-defense is the statutory defense of habitation. The trial court instructed the jury on defense of habitation pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-51.1 (2009), which states in pertinent part:

(a) A lawful occupant within a home or other place of residence is justified in using any degree of force that the occupant reasonably believes is necessary, including deadly force, against an intruder to prevent a forcible entry into the home or residence or to terminate the intruder's unlawful entry (i) if the occupant reasonably apprehends that the intruder may kill or inflict serious bodily harm to the occupant or others in the home or residence, or (ii) if the occupant reasonably believes that the intruder intends to commit a felony in the home or residence.

(Emphasis added.)

"In enacting [this statute], the General Assembly broadened the defense of habitation to make the use of deadly force justifiable whether to prevent unlawful entry into the home or to terminate an unlawful entry by an intruder." State v.