No. 54523-0-I.
[…] Evidence is sufficient to support a conviction if a reasonable jury could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt. State v. Green, 94 Wn.2d 216, 220-22, 616 P.2d 628 (1980). The court considers circumstantial evidence and direct evidence equally reliable. State v. Delmarter, 94 Wn.2d 634, 638, 618 P.2d 99 (1980).
RCW 9A.48.020(1)(a) states in part:
(1) A person is guilty of arson in the first degree if he knowingly and maliciously:
(a) Causes a fire or explosion which is manifestly dangerous to any human life, including firemen.
Stone points to RCW 9A.48.030, which defines arson in the second degree as setting a fire that "damages a building, or any structure or erection appurtenant to or joining any building, or any wharf, dock, machine, engine, automobile, or other motor vehicle." He contends that the State's evidence about the dangers of car fires was so generic that for this court to hold it sufficient to support the jury's verdict would potentially render all car fires first degree arson, contrary to the legislative intent embodied in the statutory distinction between