State v. Parmelee
[…] But, as noted above, remanding for resentencing does not obviate the entirety of an older judgment and sentence. As the Kilgore court stated: "'the finality of that portion of the judgment and sentence that was correct and valid at the time it was pronounced' is unaffected by the reversal of one or more counts." Thus, Parmelee's reliance on Kilgore is mistaken.

Williams, 51 Wn.2d at 185; Carle, 93 Wn.2d at 34.

Kilgore, 167 Wn.2d at 37 (quoting Carle, 93 Wn.2d at 34).

Parmelee also submitted a Statement of Additional Authority, where he directs this court to RCW 4.56.110(4) and several civil cases. None of these authorities are helpful.

RCW 4.56.110(4) provides that "in any case where a judgment entered on a verdict is wholly or partly affirmed on review, interest on the judgment or on that portion of the judgment affirmed shall date back to and shall accrue from the date the verdict was rendered." This language neither contradicts nor adds to the analysis we have outlined above regarding the obviation of one portion of a sentence and maintenance of others.

In the two civil cases to which Parmelee cites, the defendants' original judgments were reversed.