State v. Parmelee
[…] Parmelee next argues that this court's vacation of his previous sentence in 2009 expunged the accrued and unpaid interest on the 1999 victim penalty assessment. We disagree.

Under former RCW 10.82.090(1) (2009), "[e]xcept as provided in subsection (2) . . ., financial obligations imposed in a judgment shall bear interest from the date of the judgment until payment, at the rate applicable to civil judgments." The word "shall" means the requirement is mandatory.

(Emphasis added.)

Claypool, 111 Wn.App. at 475-76 (citing State v. A.M., 109 Wn.App. 325, 328, 36 P.3d 552 (2001)).

Moreover, in State v.