No. 64036-4-I.
[…] This court affirmed dismissal. Camp Finance, 133 Wn. App. at 166. Thus, in Camp Finance as in Bour, the defendant was not alleging that failure to act in a prior law suit waived defenses in a subsequent law suit brought by a different party.
In short, Parmelee has failed to provide any argument or authority supporting his argument of waiver.
Timeliness of Entry of Judgment
Parmelee next contends the trial court erred by entering judgment against him in an untimely manner. We disagree. RCW 6.27.310 requires that the trial court dismiss a writ of garnishment and discharge the garnishee if "one year has passed since the filing of the answer of the garnishee." Parmelee is correct that the July 1, 2009 judgment was filed more than a year after the DOC filed its response on January 24, 2008. Parmelee, however, ignores the rest of the statute, which provides that the "provision shall have no effect if the cause of action between plaintiff and defendant