State v. Parks
[…] {¶ 15} Therefore, the first assignment of error is overruled.

{¶ 16} In the second assignment of error, Parks argues the conviction in count two should be considered a minor misdemeanor rather than a fifth degree felony for the possession of crack cocaine. Parks claims that because the verdict form stated that the jury found him "guilty of possession of drugs in violation of [R.C. 2925.11], as charged in count two of the indictment," without mentioning the drug he possessed, he cannot be found guilty of a felony. To support his argument, Parks relies on R.C. 2945.75, which provides that "when the presence of one or more additional elements makes an offense one of more serious degree * * * a guilty verdict shall state either the degree of the offense of which the offender is found guilty, or that such additional element or elements are present. Otherwise, a guilty verdict constitutes a finding of guilty of the least degree of the offense charged."