No. 20160237-CA
[…] Relying on his own testimony at trial, Defendant argues that he did not know the officers were police officers because they never identified themselves as such, their badges were not visible, they were dressed in plain clothes, and the stop lasted longer than normal. But for two main reasons, the evidence as a whole demonstrates the unlikelihood that the jury would have had a reasonable doubt as to whether Defendant knew the three men were police officers under all the circumstances. See Utah Code Ann. § 76–2–103(2) (LexisNexis 2017) (providing that "[a] person engages in conduct ... [k]nowingly, or with knowledge, with respect to his conduct or to circumstances surrounding his conduct when he is aware of the nature of his conduct or the existing circumstances").
Defendant argues that there is evidence of a reasonable probability of a different outcome because the district court believed there was sufficient evidence to justify submitting a self-defense instruction to the jury.