COA23-90
[…] For example, the testimony indicating Defendant may have initiated the fight during a phone call with Hawk, prior to arriving at Hawk's residence, supports the trial court's decision to instruct the jury on the aggressor doctrine. Further, instruction on stand your ground laws is only applicable in spaces where a person has lawful right to be; here, the only evidence supporting Defendant's contention that he had a lawful right to be at Hawk's residence was nebulous testimony about a street race potentially happening nearby. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14.51-3 ("A person is justified in the use of deadly force and does not have a duty to retreat in any place he or she has the lawful right to be if . . . he or she reasonably believes that such force is necessary to prevent imminent death or great bodily harm[.]").
Given those facts, this Court does not conclude that the instructions given to, or omitted from the jury, constitute a miscarriage of justice. See Odom, 307 N.C. at 660, 300 S.E.2d at 378. For that reason, we conclude there was no plain error in the trial court's jury instructions.