No. COA21-474
[…] State v. Pimental , 153 N.C. App. 69, 72, 568 S.E.2d 867, 869 (citations omitted), disc. rev. denied , 356 N.C. 442, 573 S.E.2d 163 (2002) ; see N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1444. "It is well-established that the issue of a court's jurisdiction over a matter may be raised at any time, even for the first time on appeal or by a court sua sponte. " State v. Webber , 190 N.C. App. 649, 650, 660 S.E.2d 621, 622 (2008) (citation omitted). Because Defendant entered a plea of guilty, his right to appeal from the judgments is limited. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-27(b)(1) (2019) ("[A]ppeal lies of right directly to the Court of Appeals ... [f]rom any final judgment of a superior court, other than one based on a plea of guilty....").
¶ 7 N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1444(a2)(2) provides:
[a] defendant who has entered a plea of guilty or no contest to a felony or misdemeanor in superior court is entitled to appeal as a matter of right the issue of whether the sentence imposed:
....