No. 93835.
[…] Further, appellant fails to cite any specific comments the state made that he deems improper.
{¶ 103} Having failed to demonstrate that improper comments prejudiced appellant, we overrule supplemental assignment of error eight.
Forfeiture of Seized Property
{¶ 104} In supplemental assignments of error five and eleven, appellant contends that the trial court failed to fulfill its obligations to comply with Ohio's forfeiture statute.
{¶ 105} The state is required to prove by a preponderance of the evidence that seized property is subject to forfeiture. R.C. 2981.02 defines these requirements, stating: "(A) The following property is subject to forfeiture to the state or a political subdivision under either the criminal or delinquency process in section 2981.04 of the Revised Code * * *:
{¶ 106} "* * *;
{¶ 107} "(2) Proceeds derived from or acquired through the commission of an offense;