State v. Parker
[…] Substantial evidence is that relevant evidence which a reasonable mind might accept as adequate to support a conclusion. State v. Patterson, 335 N.C. 437, 449-50, 439 S.E.2d 578, 585 (1994). In ruling on a motion to dismiss, the trial court must consider all of the evidence in the light most favorable to the State, and the State is entitled to all reasonable inferences which may be drawn from the evidence. State v. Davis, 130 N.C. App. 675, 679, 505 S.E.2d 138, 141 (1998)

Defendant was charged with a violation of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-27.7A, statutory sexual offense of a person who is thirteen, fourteen, or fifteen years old. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-27.7A(a) states:

A defendant is guilty of a Class B1 felony if the defendant engages in vaginal intercourse or a sexual act with another person who is 13, 14, or 15 years old and the defendant is at least six years older than the person, except when the defendant is lawfully married to the person.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-27.7A(a) (2008).

In the instant case, a review of the transcript shows that A.E. testified that defendant "stuck his penis in [her] vagina" while she was fourteen years old.